Terms & conditions

  • General Terms & Conditions
  • 100% satisfaction guarantee
  • 7 days a week support
  • Complimentary consultancy policy
  • Complaints policy
  • Cookie policy
  • Support agreement
  • Managed services policy
  • 3rd party domain terms
  • Domain registration agreement
  • Service level agreement
  • Office spaces policy
  • Mailbox usage policy
  • Privacy policy

General terms & conditions

These are the terms and conditions under which Victorious Group Ltd, trading as Daily Offices, will provide services to Customers. These General Terms and Conditions set out the Customer’s legal rights and remedies and should be read carefully prior to ordering any Products or Services.

Where the Customer is a Consumer, as defined below, the Customer’s attention is further drawn to clause 13.2 below. A Consumer is entitled to a 14 day cooling off period under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013. Given the online nature of the Services, there may be circumstances where Daily Offices is unable to commence provision of the Services until the cooling off period has expired or unless the Customer has expressly waived their right to a cooling off period. This applies in respect of domain names and SSL certificates in particular.

Agreement

The Agreement is formed between Victorious Group Ltd trading as Daily Offices (‘Daily Offices’) and the customer named on the Order Confirmation (‘the Customer’). The Agreement is formed of these General Terms and Conditions, the Product Terms and the Order Confirmation along with any ancillary documents referred to in any of the above including, but not limited to, the Acceptable Use Policy and the Privacy Policy. The Agreement shall apply to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions including any terms and conditions which the Customer may attempt to introduce or rely on. Daily Offices reserves the right to amend, add to or subtract from these General Terms and/or the Product Terms at any time and without the consent of the Customer.

1. Definitions

“Acceptable Use Policy” means Daily Offices’s Acceptable Use Policy, as updated from time to time, which can be found on the Website.

“Associated Company” means a subsidiary or holding company of a company or any subsidiary company of such subsidiary or holding company. The terms “subsidiary” and “holding company” have the meanings given to them by section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

“Consumer” means an individual who is making use of the Services not as part of a business, trade or profession or for the purpose of financial or commercial gain including the placing of advertisements on any domain. An individual shall not be construed as a Consumer where the individual is the registered holder of 10 or more domains, is carrying on business using any services ordered from Daily Offices or who has registered any domain(s) during the applicable landrush or sunrise periods.

“Fees” shall mean the charges payable by the Customer as specified on the Order Confirmation or as advised to the Customer from time to time.

“Initial Term” means a minimum term as specified for each product. If no minimum term is specified for a product then the default is a minimum period of 12 months.

“Insolvency Event” shall mean, in respect of a corporate entity, becoming the subject of a voluntary arrangement under section 1 of the Insolvency Act 1986 (‘the IA’); becoming unable to pay its debts within the meaning of section 123 of the IA; or has a receiving, manager administrator or administrative receiver over any parts of its assets, undertaking or income, has passed a winding up resolution, ceases or threatens to trade or has a petition presented to any court for its winding up or administration order. In the case of the an individual, Insolvency Event shall mean where the entering into or any debt management plan or Individual Voluntary Agreement, bankruptcy, the inability to pay debts as defined in sections 267 and 268 of the IA or any similar event.

“Order Confirmation” means the email or other confirmation sent to the Customer in response to the Customer’s request for Services.

“Privacy Policy” means Daily Offices’s Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, which can be found on the Website.

“Product Terms” means the terms and conditions specific to the Services ordered by the Customer as which are located on the Website.

“Services” shall mean the services provided by Daily Offices under the Agreement as stated on the Order Confirmation together with any ancillary services.

“Software” means any software provided by Daily Offices to the Customer under or in relation to this Agreement.

“Website” means www.Daily Offices.com.

2. Interpretation

2.1 Headings used in the Agreement are inserted for convenience only and are not intended to be part of, nor to affect the meaning or interpretation of any of the terms of, the Agreement.

2.2 In the Agreement the masculine includes the feminine and the neuter and the singular includes the plural and vice versa as the context shall admit or require.

2.3 The expression “person” means any individual, firm, body corporate, unincorporated association, partnership, government, state or agency of a state or joint venture.

2.4 In the event of a conflict between any term of these General Terms and Conditions, the Product Terms and/or the Order Confirmation, the conflict will be resolved according to the following order of priority i) the Order Confirmation, ii) the Product Terms and iii) these General Terms and Conditions.

2.5 The words “include”, “includes”, “included” and “including” will be construed without limitation unless inconsistent with the context.

2.6 The Agreement (as varied in accordance with its terms) forms the entire understanding between the parties and supersedes all previous agreements, understandings and negotiation between the parties. All other understandings, agreements, warranties, conditions, terms representations, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. The Customer may not rely upon any representation made or given by any Daily Offices employee prior to the Agreement being entered into unless confirmed in the Agreement.

2.7 The parties do not intend that any of the terms of the Agreement will be enforceable by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

2.8 References in these General Terms and Conditions to clauses mean clauses of these General Terms and Conditions unless the contrary is stated. References in these General Terms and Conditions to statutes or statutory instruments are deemed to include those provisions as subsequently amended or substituted.

3. Service Provision

3.1 Daily Offices shall provide the Services order by the Customer. These General Terms and Conditions and the Product Terms are not an offer to provide Services but a statement of the terms under which the Services would be provided. The Agreement is incorporated on Daily Offices’s issuing of the Order Confirmation.

3.2 Daily Offices will use its reasonable endeavours to provide the Services in accordance with any agreed or expected timescale however; time will not be of the essence in providing the Services. Daily Offices will not be liable to the Customer where, using those endeavours, it fails to meet any timescale.

3.3 Daily Offices shall be entitled to suspend the provision of the Services in the event that the Customer or the Customer’s agent, subcontractor or employee breaches the terms of the Agreement or where Daily Offices reasonably believes this has or will occur. Daily Offices shall have no liability to the Customer as a result of such suspension.

3.4 Daily Offices shall not be obliged to provide any services not specified in the Order Confirmation.

3.5 Daily Offices reserves the right at any time and from time to time to improve, correct, or otherwise modify any or all of the Services. Daily Offices will endeavour to give the Customer reasonable notice of any such modification where possible.

3.6 Daily Offices reserves the right to refuse a Customer’s order for any reason at its discretion.

3.7 Daily Offices shall be entitled to verify the Customer’s email and postal addresses from time to time. In the event that Daily Offices is unable to verify the Customer’s email and/or postal address Daily Offices may suspend the provision of the Services without liability.

3.8 Without prejudice to its other rights and remedies, Daily Offices may at its sole discretion suspend, in whole or in part, the provision of the Services (temporarily or permanently) and without liability to the Customer in any of the following circumstances:

3.8.1 scheduled or unscheduled maintenance or upgrade of Daily Offices’s systems;

3.8.2 the issuing by any competent authority of an order which binding on Daily Offices and which affects the provision of the Services to the Customer;

3.8.3 failure by the Customer to pay any sum owing to Daily Offices when such payment falls due;

3.8.4 breach by the Customer of the Acceptable Use Policy;

3.8.5 breach by the Customer of the Data Protection Policy;

3.8.6 failure or deficiencies in the Customer’s System; or

3.8.7 the occurrence of any event following which Daily Offices reasonably considers it to be appropriate to suspend the provision of the Services and/or terminate the Agreement.

3.9 Where Daily Offices suspends the provision of the Services under clause 3.8.3 above, Daily Offices shall not be obligated to lift such suspension outside of normal business hours and until the Customer has paid all outstanding sums owing to Daily Offices in cleared funds and, if required by Daily Offices, accepted such revised payment terms and method as Daily Offices may reasonably require.

3.10 Where Daily Offices operates its own backup procedures in respect of any particular products then such backups are carried out on a ‘reasonable efforts basis’ and are intended as a convenience rather than a replacement for a Customers own backup arrangements. Primarily responsibility for backups rests with Customers and Paragon accepts no liability in the event that a backup fails, is out of date in any way or is not a complete backup of the Customer’s data. Customers must arrange for their own backup facilities at the frequency they require.

4. Daily Offices Warranties

4.1 The Customer acknowledges that given the nature of services provided over the internet, Daily Offices cannot guarantee that the Services will be uninterrupted or error free.

4.2 To the fullest extent permitted by law and save as provided elsewhere in the Agreement, the Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and no warranty or representation (express or implied) of any kind is given in connection with the Agreement or the Services including as to satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

4.3 Daily Offices gives no warranty or representation that:

4.3.1 the Services will meet the Customer’s requirements;

4.3.2 the Services will be provided on an uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free basis; or

4.3.3 any results obtained from the Services will be accurate, complete or current.

4.4 Daily Offices warrants that it will provide the Services with reasonable care and skill.

4.5 Daily Offices shall not be liable for breach of any warranty in the event that the cause of such breach is related to any failure or non-availability of any third party service providers.

4.6 Daily Offices shall have no liability for any breach of the warranty at clause 4.4 unless the Customer notifies Daily Offices of such breach within fourteen days of becoming aware of such a breach. Provided the Customer has complied with the notification time limit set out in this clause 4.6, Daily Offices may, at its sole discretion, take such steps to remedy such breach or provide a refund to the Customer of such Fees as may be appropriate. Provided Daily Offices remedies such breach it shall have no further liability to the Customer. If Daily Offices fails to remedy such breach then Daily Offices’s maximum liability for breach of warranty shall be as set out in clause 9.4 below.

5. Customer’s Warranties and Obligations

5.1 Where the Customer is a corporate entity, the Customer, or the Customer’s representative, warrants that the Customer is properly constituted and has the capacity to enter into the Agreement. The Customer’s representative warrants that it is authorised to bind the Customer. Where the Customer is an individual the Customer warrants that he/she has the capacity to enter into the Agreement.

5.2 The Customer warrants that any materials it provides will be accurate in all respects and will not include material which is illegal, the accessing, transmitting, holding or supplying of which could be a criminal offence or which is otherwise unlawful or in breach of any applicable law or code of practice applying to such materials.

5.3 The Customer warrants that all information provided to Daily Offices is complete, accurate and up to date and shall inform Daily Offices of any changes to this information without delay.

5.4 The Customer warrants that it will:

5.4.1 immediately inform Daily Offices on becoming aware of any unauthorised use of the Services and/or the Customer’s system;

5.4.2 obtain all necessary licenses, waivers and consents required for the use of the Services and the Customer’s material;

5.4.3 not use the Services or allow them to be used for unlawful purpose or for the publication, linking to, issue or display of any unlawful or objectionable material (including any pirated content, material which is obscene, threatening, malicious, harmful, abusive, defamatory or which breaches any third party’s intellectual property rights or which encourages criminal acts or contains any virus, worm, malware, trojan horse or harmful code) whether under English law, the laws of the Customer’s country or any other jurisdiction where the results of such purpose or the material in question can be accessed;

5.4.4 comply with all applicable legal requirements in using the Services including, but not limited to, the Data Protection Act 1998, The General Data Protection Regulation, The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Computer Misuse Act 1990;

5.4.5 not use the Services or allow the Services to be used for the publication, web forwarding, linking to issue of or display or any material which in the absolute discretion of Daily Offices may harm Daily Offices or any Associated Company or their clients;

5.4.6 not use any third party services for the publication, linking to, issue or display of any material which refers to any website hosted by Daily Offices or any of Daily Offices’s Associated Companies or any other products or services offered by Daily Offices or any of Daily Offices’s Associated Companies without such company’s prior written consent;

5.4.7 comply, and ensure that anyone using the Services complies, with the Acceptable Use Policy and the Data Protection Policy;

5.4.8 be entirely responsible for and make whatever back-ups of the Customer’s data that the Customer considers necessary or desirable;

5.4.9 comply expeditiously with any Daily Offices security policy notified to the Customer from time to time;

5.4.10 ensure that all passwords and user names provided by Daily Offices are kept confidential and not disclosed to third parties;

5.4.11 inform Daily Offices without delay if the Customer has reason to believe that the Customer’s user name or password has been compromised;

5.4.12 be entirely liable for all activities conducted and charges incurred under the Customer’s user name and password whether authorised by it or not and the Customer acknowledges that Daily Offices shall not be liable for any loss of confidentiality or any damage resulting from the Customer’s inability to comply with the Agreement;

5.4.13 ensure that all material or data hosted by Daily Offices on any website operated by the Customer or communicated through such site is checked for viruses and other harmful code and has appropriate security patches applied; and

5.4.14 comply with any applicable ICANN requirements applicable to the Services, for example, ICANN’s Registrants’ Benefits and Responsibilities Specification and Registrant Educational Materials.

5.5 The Customer warrants that it has appropriate knowledge of how the Internet functions, the nature and technical nature of the Services and what types of use and material are and are not acceptable.

5.6 The Customer acknowledges that Daily Offices has no obligation to:

5.6.1 train the Customer or the Customer’s employee, agent or subcontractor on use of the Services;

5.6.2 manipulate in any way any material which the Customer wishes to and/or does post on any web site or other system or any communication it wishes to send via or in relation to the Services; or

5.6.3 validate, vet or edit such material for usability, legality, content or correctness.

5.7 The Customer shall promptly provide to Daily Offices, or anyone authorised by Daily Offices, such information and assistance as may reasonably be requested from the Customer.

5.8 If, in Daily Offices’s opinion, the Customer is in breach of its warranties at clauses 5.4.4 or 5.4.5 above, Daily Offices shall be entitled to suspend the provision of the Services and/or terminate the Agreement without liability. Daily Offices also reserves the right to inform any appropriate public bodies of the details of the Customer’s use.

5.9 The Customer shall not resell, assign or transfer the benefit of the Services to any third party without Daily Offices’s express written consent consent.

5.10 Where the Customer has obtained Daily Offices’s consent to resell all or part of the Services to third parties, the Customer shall:

5.10.1 procure such third parties’ compliance with and acceptance of these General Terms and Conditions and the Product Terms;

5.10.2 be fully responsible for such third parties’ acts and omissions; and

5.10.3 fully indemnify and hold Daily Offices harmless against the third parties’ acts and omissions.

6. Payment

6.1 The Customer shall pay the Fees in cleared funds in the amount, method and intervals set out in the Order Confirmation. The Customer must register a payment method with Daily Offices prior to placing any order for Services and ensure that an active payment method remains registered with Daily Offices for the duration of the Agreement.

6.2 Unless stated otherwise, any total fee stated in the Order Confirmation is an estimate only and may increase depending on the Customer’s use. Any set up fee is payable immediately. Additional fees may be payable if the Customer exceeds the usage allowed for the Services purchased.

6.3 Daily Offices reserves the right to increase the Fees payable for the provision of the Services at any by giving the Customer 30 days’ notice of such price rise.

6.4 Any sums stated in the Order Confirmation are exclusive of VAT or similar taxes, levies or duties which are payable by the Customer in addition.

6.5 Any sums are due within 7 days of invoice date failing which Daily Offices reserves the right to charge interest at the rate of 8% per annum above the base rate, accruing daily, from the due date of payment to the date of payment whether before or after judgment. In the event of non-payment of any sum owing by the Customer Daily Offices reserves the right to pass the debt to a third party collection agency which may result in additional charges being made to the Customer.

6.6 Daily Offices may conduct a credit check on the Customer including, where the Customer is a corporate entity, the directors and shareholders of a Customer. The results of such credit check may be shared with Daily Offices’s Associated Companies and with other third party entities. The Customer consents to Daily Offices carrying out such checks and retaining and sharing the results of such checks.

6.7 Where the Customer authorises the payment of the Fees by the Customer’s chosen payment method, the Customer authorises Daily Offices to deduct other amounts which become due to Daily Offices, whether under the Agreement or otherwise, without obtaining further express authorisation from the Customer.

6.8 Without prejudice to its other rights and remedies, in the event of non-payment by the Customer within 14 days of the due date, Daily Offices shall be entitled to delete the Customer’s data from its equipment without any obligation to backup such data.

6.9 In the event that Daily Offices issues a credit to the Customer:

6.9.1 such credit or voucher is issued entirely at the discretion of Daily Offices;

6.9.2 such credit or voucher is non-refundable and cannot be exchanged for cash or used against the purchase of another voucher;

6.9.3 Daily Offices does not accept liability if the credit or voucher has been lost, stolen, destroyed or used without the Customer’s consent. Daily Offices shall not replace any credit or voucher under these circumstances or any remaining balance on a credit or voucher;

6.9.4 such credit or voucher must be used within 12 months of being issued failing which the credit or voucher will become void;

6.9.5 the transfer, resale or reproduction of any credit or voucher is prohibited and will cause such credit or voucher to become void; and

6.9.6 vouchers and credits may be used towards the purchase price of any Daily Offices product or service with any balance or the purchase price being payable in addition.

6.9.7 any credit on a Customer’s account shall be used by default to pay, or part-pay, any renewal fees for any Services ordered by a Customer.

6.10 Continuous Payment Authorities (‘CPA’)

6.10.1 The Customer permits Daily Offices to store the Customer’s payment details to take regular payments with the same card until the Customer expressly requests that Daily Offices do not store their card details. Customers accept that removing card details may result in their Services not renewing and potentially terminated in the event that a renewal payment is not made.

6.10.2 Daily Offices shall notify the Customer when the payment will be taken, whether the payment will be taken from the card on a monthly, yearly or two-yearly basis and the amount to be charged each time.

6.10.3 If the Customer purchases the Services online, Daily Offices shall display a purchase confirmation during the order process on the website and send a confirmation email to the Customer. If the Customer purchases a Service on the telephone, Daily Offices shall confirm the purchase on the telephone and send a confirmation email to the Customer.

6.10.4 Daily Offices reserves the right to take the payment from the Customer’s stored card at any time other than the agreed date, if it has reason to believe that the payment is due and owing. Daily Offices reserves the right to take a different amount than what was originally agreed, in circumstances where several invoices have built up over a period of time or additional fees have been added to the overall outstanding balance due to the Customer’s late payment.

6.10.5 The Customer agrees that the CPA authorises Daily Offices to make payment changes and any other changes where Daily Offices believes it is necessary in accordance with the Agreement. Daily Offices will endeavour to notify the Customer of any changes, before they take effect, in writing.

6.10.6 Daily Offices shall, in accordance with the CPA, provide the Customer with the Order Confirmation for any services purchased. The Customer accepts that Daily Offices will send an automated email to the Customer each time a payment has been taken from the card. This will constitute both a summary and confirmation of the payment.

6.10.7 Payments taken under the CPA will show on the Customer’s bank statement as being a payment to Victorious Group Ltd.

6.10.8 The Customer can amend the details of the CPA at any time by contacting customer support using the method(s) stated on Daily Offices’s website.

6.10.9 The Customer acknowledges that the CPA will continue until the Customer expressly requests to change or cancel the payment method used for the Fees. The Customer may at its sole discretion, choose what method they use to pay the Fees. Daily Offices will not charge the Customer a fee to cancel the CPA, however, the Customer may incur a fee if they fail to pay any Fees thereafter.

6.10.10 The Customer acknowledges that the Services and the Customer’s account will not be cancelled if the CPA is cancelled. The Customer agrees to continue to pay for the Services in accordance with this Agreement.

6.10.11 Further and in addition to clause 6.10.10 above Daily Offices reserve the right to cancel the Customer’s CPA if Daily Offices is no longer able to take payment from the stored card. In such circumstances the Customer may set up another CPA at the sole discretion of Daily Offices.

7. Confidential Information

7.1 Each party shall (unless required by law to the contrary):

7.1.1 keep confidential all information received from the other party under or in connection with this Agreement (‘the Confidential Information’);

7.1.2 not disclose the any Confidential Information to any third party without the prior written consent of the disclosing party save where such disclosure is necessary for the performance of this Agreement; and

7.1.3 not use any Confidential Information other than for the purpose of the Agreement.

7.2 Clause 7.1 shall not apply to the extent that such Confidential Information which:

7.2.1 is or becomes public knowledge otherwise than due to a breach of clause 7.1;

7.2.2 was in possession of the receiving party without restriction prior to receiving it from the disclosing party; or

7.2.3 is received from a third party who lawfully acquired it and who is under no obligation restricting its disclosure.

7.3 Nothing in this clause 7 shall prevent either party from disclosing any Confidential Information as required by law and/or to a public or regulatory body, for the purposes of law enforcement or in connection with legal proceedings in the UK.

7.4 Either party shall be entitled to disclose the other party’s Confidential Information to its employees and subcontractors or professional advisors provided such disclosure is under conditions of confidentiality.

7.5 Daily Offices shall be entitled to share any Confidential Information with its Associated Companies either in the UK or based in another jurisdiction.

7.6 The obligations under this clause 7 shall survive termination of the Agreement.

8. Intellectual Property

8.1 The Customer acknowledges and accepts that it will not own or acquire any Intellectual Property Rights in or relating to the Services or created in performing the Services and that it will have no rights in or to the Services other than the rights expressly granted in the Agreement.

8.2 The Customer will indemnify and keep Daily Offices indemnified from and against all costs (including the costs of enforcement), expenses, liabilities (including any tax liability), injuries, losses, damages, claims, demands, legal costs (on a full indemnity basis) and judgments which Daily Offices incurs or suffers as a consequence of infringement of any Intellectual Property Right of any third party arising directly or indirectly from:

8.2.1 the provision by Daily Offices of Services making use of information or specifications supplied by the Client;

8.2.3 the Client’s failure to procure all necessary rights from third parties which are from time to time required in order for Daily Offices to be able legally to provide the Services; or

8.2.4 the use by Daily Offices in connection with the Agreement of the Client System and the Client Materials.

9. Liability

9.1 The provisions of this clause 9 set out the entire liability of Daily Offices (including any liability for the acts or omissions of its employees, consultants, agents and authorised representatives) to the Customer in relation to the Agreement.

9.2 Nothing in the Agreement excludes or limits Daily Offices’s liability for death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Daily Offices, fraud or a breach of section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979.

9.3 Subject to clause 9.2 above, Daily Offices will not be liable to the Customer, whether in contract, tort, misrepresentation or otherwise (including negligence) for any consequential or indirect losses, costs, expenses or otherwise including, but not limited to, loss of profits, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, loss of business or loss of opportunity.

9.4 Subject to clauses 9.2 and 9.3 above, Daily Offices’s total liability to the Customer shall not exceed one and a quarter times the amount of the Fees paid by the Customer, in relation to the Services, to Daily Offices in the 12 month period preceding the incident giving rise to the claim.

9.5 The Customer accepts that the allocation or risk under the Agreement is a fair reflection of the nature of the Services and the level of the Fees charged for the Services.

10. Customer Indemnity

10.1 The Customer shall fully indemnify and hold Daily Offices and its Associated Companies, employees, offices, agents and partners harmless from and against any action, demand, cost (on a full indemnity basis) losses, penalty, damage, liability claim or expense (including legal fees on an indemnity basis) whatsoever incurred by Daily Offices and arising from:

10.1.1 the Customer’s breach of the Agreement, negligence or other default;

10.1.2 the operation or break down or any IT system owned or used by the Customer; or

10.1.3 the Customer’s use of misuse of the Services.

11. Data Protection

11.1 Both parties warrant that they will comply at all times with all relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

11.2 Where any Services provided by Daily Offices include hosting services and/or any services which involve the submission, collection and/or use of personally identifying or identifiable information about the Customer, or Customer’s clients, the Customer accepts that it is acting as the data controller and Daily Offices is the data processor. In such circumstances, the Customer confirms that it will execute Daily Offices’s Data Processing Addendum (“DPA”) which governs the transfer of personal data both within and outside of the EEA. The Customer further accepts that its failure to execute the DPA shall not prevent the terms of the DPA applying and that the DPA is incorporated by reference in this Agreement, where applicable.

11.3 To the extent that Daily Offices acts as a data processor under GDPR then Daily Offices shall:

11.3.1 only act on the written instructions of the Customer as the data controller;

11.3.2 not use a sub-data processor without the Customer’s prior written authorisation;

11.3.3 co-operate with relevant supervisory bodies, including the Information Commissioner’s Office, in accordance with Article 31 of GDPR;

11.3.4 ensure it has adequate technical and organisational measures in place to ensure the security of its processing in accordance with Article 32 GDPR;

11.3.5 keep records of its processing activities, where relevant, in accordance with Article 30.2 of GDPR;

11.3.6 on termination of the Agreement, howsoever arising, delete all of the Customer’s data; and

11.3.7 notify any personal data breaches affecting the Customer’s data, to the Customer in accordance with Article 33.

12. Force Majeure

12.1 Neither party is under any liability to the other party in respect of anything which, apart from this provision, may constitute a breach of the Agreement arising by reason of force majeure which means, in relation to either party, circumstances beyond the reasonable control of that party including acts of God, acts of any governmental or supra-national authority, war or national emergency, riots, civil commotion, fire, network failure, systems fault, unauthorised use or access to the IT systems of Pargon or the Customer, explosion, flood, epidemic, lock outs (whether or not by that party), strikes and other industrial disputes (in each case, whether or not relating to that party’s workforce), restraints or delays affecting shipping or carriers, inability or delay in obtaining supplies of adequate or suitable materials and currency restrictions, to the extent outside of its reasonable control

13. Term and Termination

13.1 Daily Offices shall provide the Services for the Initial Term. Following the Initial Term, the provision of the Services shall continue until terminated by either party invoking the termination rights under these General Terms and Conditions.

13.2 Where the Customer is a Consumer, the Customer is entitled to terminate the Agreement within 14 days starting from the day after The Customer receives the Order Confirmation unless the Customer has agreed that Daily Offices shall commence providing the Services within that 14 day period.

13.2.1 The Customer is deemed to have expressly agreed that Daily Offices will commence providing the Services within 14 days by clicking the ‘Complete Order’ button on the website.

13.2.2 If the Customer is not prepared to waive these rights then Daily Offices may be unable to commence provision of the Services until the 14 day cooling off period has expired.

13.2.3 To effect termination the Customer must contact Daily Offices’s customer support using the method(s) set out on its website.

13.3 Without prejudice to any other termination rights set out elsewhere in these General Terms and Conditions, either party may terminate the Agreement, or the provision of any part of the Services, for convenience by serving 30 days written notice on the other party, such notice to expire on or after the end of the Initial Term.

13.4 Either party may terminate the Agreement immediately in the event that the other party:

13.4.1 has committed any material breach of this Agreement which is incapable of remedy;

13.4.2 has failed to remedy any remediable breach having been given 14 days written notice to do so;

13.4.3 becomes the subject of an Insolvency Event; or

13.4.4 ceases or threatens to cease trading.

13.5 Daily Offices may terminate the Agreement without notice and without liability in the event that the Customer fails to pay, when due, any sum owing to Daily Offices. Such termination by Paregon may take effect during the Initial Term and shall not relieve the Customer of any liability to pay for the remainder of the Initial Term. #

13.6 Daily Offices may terminate the Agreement with immediate effect in the event that the Customer is rude, aggressive or violent towards any Daily Offices employee or in any other circumstances where the Customer’s conduct is unacceptable to Daily Offices.

13.7 Termination of the Agreement and/or the provision of any Services, howsoever arising, shall be without prejudice to any sums owing by the Customer to Daily Offices.

14. Post Termination

14.1 Termination of the Agreement is without to any rights or duties of either party accrued prior to termination.

14.2 Clauses in the Agreement which are expressly or impliedly intended to continue in effect notwithstanding termination of the Agreement shall continue to bind the parties post termination.

14.3 Upon termination of the Agreement, for whatever reason, Daily Offices may, without further notice to the Customer, irretrievably delete the Customer’s data from its systems and any equipment.

14.4 Upon termination of the Agreement, for whatever reason, the Customer shall:

14.4.1 cease to use the Services and any Software;

14.4.2 erase any Software from the Customer’s systems and confirm to Daily Offices that it has done so;

14.4.3 return any Daily Offices equipment or any other Daily Offices materials to Daily Offices without delay; and

14.4.4 make payment of any sums due to Daily Offices for the provision of the Services and for any out of pocket or pro-rata expenses incurred by Daily Offices including any registration or licencing fees.

14.5 Termination by the Customer within the Initial Term shall only take effect once the Customer has settled on fees due and owing for the Initial Term.

15. Severability

15.1 The illegality, invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of the Agreement will not affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder. If any such provision is found by any court or competent authority to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the parties agree that they will substitute provisions in a form as similar to the offending provisions as is possible without thereby rendering them illegal, invalid or unenforceable.

16. Waiver

16.1 The failure or delay by either party in exercising any right, power or remedy of that party under the Agreement will not in any circumstance impair such right, power or remedy nor operate as a waiver of it. The single or partial exercise by either party of any right, power or remedy under the Agreement will not in any circumstance preclude any other or further exercise of it or the exercise of any other right, power or remedy.

16.2 Any waiver by either party of a breach of or default under any of the terms of the Agreement by the other party is not deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach or default and in no way affects the other terms of the Agreement.

17. Assignment and Subcontracting

17.1 The Customer may not assign the benefit or delegate the burden of the Agreement nor sub-license any of its rights under the Agreement (including to its Associated Company) without the prior written consent of Daily Offices. Any consent provided by Daily Offices under this clause is given on condition that the assignee or licensee, as the case may be, agrees to comply with the terms of the Agreement as if they were the Customer and that the Customer guarantees the assignee’s or licensee’s performance as applicable. Daily Offices may sub-contract or assign any or all of its rights and obligations under the Agreement

18. Amendments

18.1 No variation or amendment to the Agreement (including any Order Confirmation) is effective unless confirmed in writing by an authorised representative of Daily Offices.

19. Notices

19.1 Any notice to be given or made by either party under or in connection with the Agreement must be in writing and given or made to the other party at its address stated in the Order Confirmation or to such other address as either party may from time to time notify to the other. Every notice, if so addressed, is deemed to have been duly given or made, if delivered by hand, upon delivery at the address of the relevant party, if sent by prepaid first class post, two business days after the date of posting and if transmitted by facsimile, at the time of transmission (provided a confirmatory letter is sent by prepaid first class post) provided that, where, in accordance with the above provisions, any notice would otherwise be deemed to be given or made on a day which is not a business day or after 4.00 p.m. on a business day, such notice shall be deemed to be given or made at 9.00 a.m. on the next business day. Daily Offices may additionally serve notice on the Customer under or in connection with the Agreement by email to the Customer at the contact email address registered by the Customer, and in such a case the email will be deemed received once transmitted from Daily Offices’s email server.

20. Law and Jurisdiction

20.1 The Agreement shall be construed in accordance with and governed by English Law.

20.2 The English and Welsh courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of or related to the Agreement.

Victorious Group Ltd, registered number 11048666, registered address 10C New Street, West Bromwich Ringway, West Bromwich, B70 7PN, UK.

100% satisfaction guarantee

Daily Offices offers a no-quibble 30 day money back guarantee on all shared hosting packages (‘the Guarantee’).

The Guarantee does not apply to Virtual or Dedicated Servers, SSL Certificates, Domain Names, WHOIS, Firewalls, Exchange Mailboxes or shared hosting service renewals.

To request money back under this guarantee Customers must first cancel their plan in my.Daily Offices and then email support within the first 30 days of opening their shared hosting plan.

You acknowledge and understand that any services bundled with or attached to the service that is cancelled will be forfeited at the point of cancellation.

Where a Domain Name is bundled free of charge with the hosting package, the Customer will be liable to pay the yearly cost of that Domain Name. The domain will be charged at Daily Offices list prices. The charge will be deducted from any refund made.

Refunds can take 7 working days to be processed. Refunds will be made using the same method that was used for payment.

This policy does not cover accounts which have violated Daily Offices’s Acceptable Usage Policy. The Guarantee can only be applied once, per Customer. Daily Offices reserves the right to amend or withdraw these terms and conditions at any time without notice to You.

7 days a week support

To provide efficient service and comply with data protection laws, any requests for changes to your account (including billing changes, password changes or any other technical changes) must be submitted by ticket, live chat or email from your registered address.

Our responsibility to provide support is limited to diagnosing problems with the hosting service itself. However, at our sole discretion and on a best effort basis, our support agents may attempt to assist with other issues such as client device configuration, website scripting and database issues, website optimisation and malware removal. Where such support is offered, it is done so without warranty. The customer agrees to indemnify Daily Offices against any loss or damage, direct or consequential, arising from the provision of this support.

Our support agents (concierge, migration, sysops and our standard support team) may suggest products, applications and third party services for use on your website. The customer is wholly responsible for any actions taken and Daily Offices makes no warranty as to the suitability of these services and accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising from their use.

Complimentary consultancy policy

Bundle products can be claimed as long as the hosting plan or server giving entitlement to that product remains active.

Bundled Domain Names and SSL Certificates are offered on a one year basis. All renewals will be charged at Daily Office’s standard rate.

Bundled domains are only offered on annual and biennial shared Cloud Web Hosting plans.

Bundle Migrations are offered on a one time basis.

Bundled products have no monetary value and cannot be refunded, exchanged for service credit or used to offset the cost of a more expensive product.

Bundled products may only be used by the customer who is entitled to them. They cannot be moved to another account.

Customers must terminate any bundled products prior to the end of the first year to prevent auto renewal.

Individual cancellation request must be submitted for the entitling product and all active bundled products.

Complaints policy

At Daily Offices our primary focus is maintaining absolute customer satisfaction through sustainable pricing, proactively managed services and ongoing investment in our hosting infrastructure.

Sometimes we may fall short of the high standards our customers expect from us. If this happens we are keen to hear customer feedback and concerns and use this to improve our service.

If you are confident that your complaint/concerns can not be handled via our standard support channels we suggest you follow our official complaint procedure outlined below.

Please note, it may take up to 72 hours to receive an initial response from our dedicated complaints team. Any support queries or concerns which we believe can be handled by our standard support team will be reassigned by our complaints team to a general support agent. This is to ensure a response and solution is reached as quickly as possible.

Step 1:

Contact our dedicated complaints team by emailing complaints@dailyoffices.co.uk

All complaint emails will receive an automatic email confirming that the ticket has been received successfully and the assigned ticket reference.

Step 2:

If you have already contacted us, and we’ve not been able to resolve your issue to your satisfaction, the next step is to submit a Formal Complaint.

All complaints MUST be made in writing. This is to ensure we’re able to properly address and investigate your concerns and provide a full response.

Complaints can be submitted in writing to:

Customer Complaints c/o Head of Support Victorious Group Ltd 10C New Street, West Bromwich Ringway, West Bromwich, B70 7PN, UK

What information you should include:

You should ensure you include as much information about the issue as possible, this might include:

Name of the staff member you spoke with on the phone or support tickets Ticket reference IDs Date & time when issues occur or when you called Details about the problem, how it started, what you did and any other relevant details

Providing as much information as possible helps us to quickly investigate and fully understand the situation, what happened, what/if anything went wrong and how we can then try to resolve your complaint.

What we will do: Usually our Head of Customer Support will review all complaints within 72 hours and provide an initial response while they investigate the issue.

Depending on the type of issue, it may be necessary for the complaint to be passed to a more appropriate Manager, Head of Department or Director. You will be informed of who is handling your complaint and their role in the investigation.

We will then provide a full reply to the complaint within 10 working days.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are a small text files containing information that is stored on an internet user’s device when visiting a website. The information a cookie contains and its purpose is determined by the website operator and can be used by that web server every time you visit that site. Cookies are used to save time and make visiting websites more efficient and enjoyable. Cookies are used in different ways, from helping Daily Offices identify if you’re an existing customer, to determining usage patterns and saving items in your basket.

How do Daily Offices use cookies?

Daily Offices uses two types of cookies: cookies set by Daily Offices and cookies set by third parties (i.e. other websites or services).

Daily Offices cookies enable us to keep you signed in to your account throughout your visit and to ensure a seamless experience while using our live chat.

Third party cookies are used to help us improve your experience when browsing our site by learning how you interact with the Daily Offices website. These cookies also allow us to link to websites which provide service to Daily Offices including Google Adwords and Hotjar.

Support agreement

To provide efficient service and comply with data protection laws, any requests for changes to your account (including billing changes, password changes or any other technical changes) must be submitted by ticket, live chat or email from your registered address.

Our responsibility to provide support is limited to diagnosing problems with the hosting service itself. However, at our sole discretion and on a best effort basis, our support agents may attempt to assist with other issues such as client device configuration, website scripting and database issues, website optimisation and malware removal. Where such support is offered, it is done so without warranty. The customer agrees to indemnify Daily Offices against any loss or damage, direct or consequential, arising from the provision of this support.

Our support agents (concierge, migration, sysops and our standard support team) may suggest products, applications and third party services for use on your website. The customer is wholly responsible for any actions taken and Daily Offices makes no warranty as to the suitability of these services and accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising from their use.

Managed services policy

These Managed Migration Terms and Condition apply to both paid and bundled migrations and are supplemental to Daily Offices’ General Term and Conditions. The request that Daily Offices carry out a migration constitutes acceptance of these Managed Migration Terms and Conditions and Daily Offices’s General Terms and Conditions.

To initiate a migration request. all data on the migration form displayed in the dailyoffices.co.uk client area must be completed. Once this is done, a support ticket will be raised automatically and Daily Offices will endeavour to respond to this within 1 working day with a suggested migration date/time.

The Customer accepts and understands that Daily Offices can only move websites from web hosts where Daily Offices has FTP access.

The migration service is the movement of the Customer’s files and databases from their existing host to the Daily Offices platform.

Sensitive data shared with Daily Offices during the migration of your website will be held in compliance with all UK data protection legislation.

Daily Offices is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from a website migration.Before requesting a migration, Customers must take a full backup of their website data and files.

The Customer accepts and understands that Daily Offices will not migrate email, domain registration or custom DNS records. Daily Offices will attempt to migrate all databases we believe are necessary for the operation of your website but it is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that any website functions correctly post-migration.

Daily Offices will not migrate an SSL certificate from the Customer’s current provider. If an SSL certificate is required for any migrated websites, then a new one will have to be purchased via Daily Offices.

Once a migration is completed, Customers must check that the content has been transferred successfully before cancelling any third-party hosting package. Customers are solely responsible for the decision to terminate any hosting provided by a third-party and Daily Offices accepts responsibility for loss of data.

Daily Offices will not debug technical issues with a Customer’s website, scripts or databases, whether or not the Customer believe these to have arisen due to the migration. Basic Migrations Daily Offices will endeavour to migrate the Customer’s website within 3 working days but the Customer accepts this may not be possible during busy periods or due to unforeseen technical issues.

If your DNS is not hosted with Daily Offices then it is solely the Customer’s responsibility to update your DNS records. eCommerce Migrations Daily Offices will endeavours to migrate the website at the scheduled time however there may be some deviation due to unforeseen technical issues or human factors.

If your DNS is not hosted with Daily Offices then it is solely the Customer’s responsibility to update your DNS records during the migration window.

3rd party domain terms

Domain names are usually subject to the registration terms and conditions set by the relevant registry as well as the registration terms of Tsohost.

Where possible links to the relevant 3rd party terms and dispute resolution policies are included below, if you have any queries regarding these please raise a support ticket and we’ll be glad to assist where possible.

.uk

Registrant terms: www.nominet.org.uk/nominet-terms
Domain dispute policy: www.nominet.org.uk/disputes/drs/policy/
Further information can be found at www.nominet.org.uk
.com, .net, .org, .info, .biz, .cc, .tv, .cn, .be, .at, .es, .me

Tucows OpenSRS terms and conditions
UDRP (Uniform Domain-Name Dispute-Resolution Policy)
.ME – Reserved and Premium Names (PDF)
Registrants Rights and Responsibilities (ICANN)
Registrant Educational Materials
CentralNic – e.g. .uk.com, .eu.com, .de.com, .jpn.com, .uk.net, .gb.net, .us.com, .qc.com

CentralNic terms and conditions: www.centralnic.com/terms
Further information can be found at www.centralnic.com
.eu

Dispute resolution: https://eurid.eu/en/register-a-eu-domain/domain-name-disputes/
Further information can be found at www.eurid.eu
.pro

Registrant terms: .PRO Registry End User Terms Of Use
Further information can be found at http://registry.pro
.ae

Registrant terms: www.aeda.ae/aeda/eng/aepolicy.php
.asia

Registrant terms: http://www.dot.asia/dotasia-organisation/policy-development/
.so

Registrant terms: http://soregistry.so/pdfs/dotSO_Domain_Name_Registration_Policies.pdf
.co

Registrant terms: http://www.cointernet.com.co/politicas-procedimientos(Spanish only)
.co.il

Registrant terms: http://www.isoc.org.il/domains/il-domain-rules.html
.co.nz

Registrant terms: http://dnc.org.nz/content/registrantcoreterms.html
.co.za

Registrant terms: http://co.za/annexure.html
.de

Registrant terms: www.denic.de/en/domains/general-information/terms-and-conditions.html
Further information can be found at: www.denic.de
.im

Registrant terms: www.nic.im/pdfs/termsandconditions.pdf
.in

Registrant terms: www.registry.in/Policies
Further information can be found at: www.registry.in
.jp

Further information can be found at: www.jprs.co.jp/en
.mx

Registrant terms: http://www.registry.mx/jsf/static_content/domain/policies_first_new.jsf
Further information can be found at: http://www.registry.mx/?lng=en
.nl

Registrant terms: https://www.sidn.nl/en/about-nl/registering-a-domain-name/general-terms-and-conditions/
.pl

Registrant terms: www.dns.pl/english/regulations.html
.xxx

Registrant terms: http://www.icmregistry.com/about/policies/registry-registrant-agreement/

Domain registration agreement

Service level agreement

We endeavour to provide a 99.9% service uptime, excluding planned or emergency server maintenance or conditions beyond our reasonable control. All customers will be notified of planned maintenance as far as possible in advance through our status page and, should the maintenance last for longer than 30 minutes, via e-mail.

Should we break this SLA in any calendar month with unscheduled service unavailability (as verified by our network monitoring) we will upon request credit a full week’s cost to your client account. No hidden catches – we value our service and clients extremely highly.

Our SLA is rescinded if you have overdue invoices on your account, or if you have paid the invoice for the period of the disruption late.

Daily Offices makes no guarantee to defend a customer’s website from a denial of service attack unless that service has been specifically offered and agreed.

For Virtual Private, Dedicated and Complex Hosting Customers
On our virtual servers, dedicated servers and complex hosting, our SLA is increased as follows:

Power: 100%
Network: 100%
Server Uptime: 99.9%
We guarantee that in the remote event of a server hardware failure that cannot be fixed, the hardware will be replaced within four hours of the problem’s diagnosis. Hardware is defined as the processor(s), RAM, hard disk(s), motherboard, NIC card and other related hardware included with the server. This guarantee excludes the situations where there is a requirement to rebuild a RAID array and the reload of certain operating systems, processors and applications. It does not include any bespoke server hosting solutions. Our parts and labour warranty covers all parts and labour costs involved in the event of a related parts failure. Any failed component shall be replaced by us at no cost to you.

In the event of a problem with your server, we shall ensure that a qualified engineer will be dealing with the problem within 15 minutes of being notified. In the rare event that your problem cannot be resolved within 15 minutes you will be notified. When notifying you we will provide you with the details of the problem along with an estimation of when the issue will be resolved. We shall keep you regularly updated until the moment the problem is resolved. An engineer’s report shall be sent to you within 12 hours of the problem being resolved. We will reboot your servers (physically or remotely) 24 hours a day without any cost to you.

Office spaces policy

Mailbox usage policy

Privacy policy

Daily Offices cares about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our world-class products, services and websites (collectively, our “Services”). Your personal data includes information such as:

Name
Address
Telephone number
Date of birth
Email address
Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.
Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at privacy@Daily Offices.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

Likewise, we’ve also created a Privacy Centre to provide answers to your most common questions, quick links to access your Account Settings, instructions on how to exercise certain rights that might be available to you, and definitions to key terms and concepts noted in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect? We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilise our Services. Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

(1) create an account or purchase any of our Services (eg: billing information, including name, address, credit card number);

(2) request assistance from our award-winning customer support team (eg: phone number);

(3) complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (eg: email); or

(4) participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time) and how they work:

Account related information is collected in association with your use of our Services, such as account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, information requests, support requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites allow us to track your browsing behaviour, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyse and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can personalise our Services. For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we utilise, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyse the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

How we utilise information. We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you. We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or interactions with our Services. We utilise this information to:

Improve and optimise the operation and performance of our Services (again, including our websites and mobile applications)
Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services
Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services
Understand and analyse how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you.
Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

Processing credit card payments
Serving advertisements
Conducting contests or surveys
Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics
Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery
Customer relationship management.
We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent). For further information on our sub-processors please refer to [insert link]

Communicating with you. We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

Email
Text (SMS) messages
Telephone calls
Automated phone calls or text messages.
You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by signing into your account and visiting “Account Settings” page.

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal data with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options.

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts (eg. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), we will only use the contacts and any other personal information for the requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@Daily Offices.com.

Transfer of personal data abroad. If you utilise our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. Your personal data will be transferred and processed outside of the EEA. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN or any ccTLD rules, regulations and policies when you register a domain name with us.

Website analytics. We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics, AdvAna and Convert.com to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (eg: Facebook and Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through our Cookie Policy or the ‘cookie banners” that may be presented (depending on URL of website visited) when you first visit our webpages, or by utilising settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as Disconnect, Ghostery and others.

Targeted advertisements.Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, and other websites, and based on the products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google and Microsoft. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising in the European Union click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Third-party websites. Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

The E.U-U.S and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. Our parent company, Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC (and our related entities, including GoDaddy.com, LLC, Blue Razor Domains, LLC, Starfield Technologies, LLC, Domains by Proxy, LLC, Outright, Inc., Mad Mimi, Inc. and Media Temple, Inc.) participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC is committed to subjecting all personal data received from the EU or Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List.

Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to each Privacy Shield Framework, Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

How you can access, update or delete your data. To easily access, view, update, delete or port your personal data (where available), or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your Account and visit “Account Settings.” Please visit our Privacy Centre for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating or deleting data.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

If you are unable for any reason to access your Account Settings or our Privacy Centre, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the “Contact Us” section below.

How we secure, store and retain your data. We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate. We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.
If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@Daily Offices.com.

‘Do Not Track’ notifications. Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Age restrictions. Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 16. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 16. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 16 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Changes in our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Data Protection Authority. Victorious Group Ltd is the data controller for www.dailyoffices.co.uk and is registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s Register of Data Controllers under number ZA004806. You may direct questions or complaints in respect of how we handle your Personal Data to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Phone: 0303 123 1113

Contact us. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact our Office of the DPO by email at privacy@Daily Offices.com.

In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

By Mail: Attn: Office of the Data Protection Officer, Victorious Group Ltd, 10C New Street, West Bromwich Ringway, West Bromwich, West Midlands, B70 7PN, UK.
By Phone: 0121 369 8365.
We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

These terms and conditions were last updated on 25th May 2018.